The Moore Report December 2011

The Moore Report Issue #2

December 29, 2011

With 2012 just around the corner, here is a quick reminder for our students regarding the USPAP changes.

A couple of important changes regarding USPAP:

1. The appraisal Certification now requires the appraiser to state whether they have, or have not, provided services on the subject property within the last 36 months.

I have performed no (or the specified) services, as an appraiser or in any other capacity, regarding the property that is the subject of this report within the three-year period immediately preceding acceptance of this assignment.

2. The appraiser must now include an opinion of reasonable exposure time in the report when exposure time is a component of the definition of value.

When an opinion of exposure time has been developed in compliance with Standards Rule 1-2(c), the opinion must be stated in the report.

If you have any questions, let us know.

Happy New Year!

Brad Moore

The Moore Group, Inc. / Moore Appraisal Education, LLC
(402) 770-8605
bkmoore@neb.rr.com

dlmoore@neb.rr.com

www.mooreeducation.com

Post a Comment

Your email is never shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

Feedback from one of our students: